Privacy Policy


Last updated: 5 May 2014

Policy for the Processing of Personal Data

Scope

This privacy policy (the Policy) applies to the Sapa Extrusions Americas portion of the Sapa AS (Sapa) website (the Site). Sapa reserves the right to change, amend and update this Policy at any time. If we do so, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on this Site and update the “Last Updated” date to reflect the date of any such changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes (for any purpose or reason other than to review the modified Policy), you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

Sapa AS, c / o Wiersholm AS, Ruseløkkveien 26, 0251 OSLO, is the personal data controller for the processing of personal data on this Site. Sapa protects your privacy and respects and protects your personal information by handling it according to law, general industry standards and other applicable rules. In this Policy, Sapa summarizes our basic principles for processing personal data for the purpose of providing you with a better understanding of how we handle your personal information.

Sapa’s general policy is that personal privacy is respected and that due care is taken regarding personal data.

Collection of information 

Personally Identifiable Information. Sapa collects personal data that you voluntarily submit to it, including through our website. The personal data that you provide to Sapa in connection with this Site will be processed manually as well as by computers for reasonable business purposes including, but not limited to, responding to or fulfilling your requests. This personal information will be saved for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected or as otherwise required or permitted by law, and will thereafter be securely deleted.

Technical Information. We may record certain non-identifiable information that becomes available to us as a result of your visit to our website, including, without limitation, the number and frequency of visitors to our website. This information includes, for example, the websites that you access immediately before and after your visit to our website, the Internet browser you are using, and your IP address. If we use such data at all, it will be on an aggregate basis, and we will not disclose to third parties any information that could be used to identify you personally.

Cookies and other similar technologies. A cookie is a small text file that websites will store on your computer or other electronic device accessing the website. Cookies are normally used to improve the site for the user, for example, to customize a site to the visitor’s preferences and choices.

A persistent cookie remains in your computer’s browser for a specified period (or until you choose to clear all or individual cookies in your browser’s cookie cache). A session cookie is stored temporarily in your computer’s browser while you are browsing the website. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

Sapa uses session cookies to keep track of your orders. Once the order is completed or when you close your browser, the cookie will disappear. If you do not want to allow cookies, you can choose to change the settings on your browser so that all cookies, including Sapa’s, are not accepted.

Sapa uses third party analytics tools to understand how visitors use this Site. These analytics tools use cookies to generate information on your use of this Site (including your IP address), which is then transmitted to and stored by our third party service providers on servers in the United States. This information is used to evaluate the visitor statistics to improve content, navigation and structure. We or our third parties may also transfer this information to other third parties as required by law or where such third parties process the information on our or our service provider’s behalf. Our service providers will not associate IP addresses with other data collected from other sources. You may refuse the setting of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, including disabling all cookies from being set on that browser.

Do Not Track Requests. Because an industry-standard DNT protocol is not yet established, Sapa’s information collection and disclosure practices and the choices it offers to consumers will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy regardless of the “do not track” choice made by the consumer. But, in general, Sapa does not collect personally identifiable information about an individual’s online activities over time or across third-party websites or online services, and it does not permit others to do so other than as described in this Policy.

Children. This Site is not provided for individuals under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Use of information

Sapa processes and uses the personal data you submit to us for the purpose of providing the information and services you request, as well as for marketing and sales/product development follow up.

Sapa may use internal and external service providers to operate our website and employ other service providers to perform work on our behalf. Sapa may share your personal information with third parties, for example distributors of our products, in order to fulfill your requests. These third party service providers may have access to the personal information you submit, but only for the purpose of performing their duties. These persons may not use your personal information for any other purpose. Such business partners may be located in countries within, as well as outside of, the European Union. However, we will not share your information with unaffiliated third parties for marketing purposes.

Sapa may also share your personal information to fulfill its legal obligations in response to a request from the government or private parties in connection with a lawsuit, subpoena, investigation or similar proceeding, or to respond to a matter of personal or public safety, to investigate security incidents, to protect our interests, rights and property, or in the event of a sale or transfer of assets, or in the context of similar business negotiations. You hereby authorize us to disclose any such information in those circumstances.

California privacy rights

The California “Shine the Light Law,” California Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits California residents to request and obtain once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. California residents may make such a request in writing by emailing info@sapagroup.com with your name and address, and noting “California Shine the Light Request” in the subject line of the email.

Security and correction

Sapa endeavors to protect your personal information through the use of certain technical and organizational security safeguards. Your personal information can only be accessed by authorized staff after providing username and password. However, no server or transmission on the internet, or electronic database, can be guaranteed to be secure and therefore any activity on or through this Site is conducted at your own risk. Do not send any sensitive information to us through our website or through any other unsecured channel.

Sapa’s goal is that all collected and processed personal information shall be correct. If you believe information we have about yourself is incorrect, or if you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us, please contact us so that we can ensure that your information and preferences are corrected.

Links to third party sites

Please note that this Site may contain links to third party sites that include other rules on privacy protection than are stated here. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

Questions and information 

If you have any questions regarding our processing of personal data, we ask you to contact us in any of the following manners:

E-mail: info@sapagroup.com

Telephone: +46 8 459 59 00

Address: c / o Wiersholm AS, Ruseløkkveien 26, 0251 OSLO

Sapa AS Individuals are entitled to be informed upon request  of what information, if any, Sapa processes regarding yourself. If you would like such information, please send us a signed request to the above mentioned address or e-mail address.